Click here for opening page    Welcome to WWW.MONIKIE.ORG.UK, from Scotland
Local InterestFamily History Items, FOR ALL!Newbigging Photos & 'Video'1000's of names of family history interest.Locally owned businessesLocal stories of days gone by, from W.D.C.Local Church Pages'Two-in-One' Church MagazineExtracts of historical interest from old books.Stirling AND Skirling surname interest & databaseContact the WebmasterMonikie War Memorial community hallThe Monikie Story - 'READ ALL ABOUT IT' - a book available from this website.A list of the pages on this site - pick some at random!Search THIS website, but read the advice first for best results.

HOSTING . .

(click above to see the other lists)

Monikie, Scotland - Valuation Roll 1904 - 05

This list contains extracts from a microfilm* copy of the original for the 'County of Angus - Monikie Parish'.

(*LDS film number is 1441026 and that is the only LDS filming of any Valuation Rolls for Scotland.  This film has the Angus parishes on it.  I believe there are 3 films in all for the 1904/05 Scottish Valuation Rolls.)

Valuation Rolls in Scotland (even today for non-domestic subjects) are lists of heritable property (including certain rights) which are given a value for the purpose of apportioning of the amount payable in Local Rates (or tax).  That monetary valuation is not shown on my list, but reference to the original can give a good indication as to the size of the property concerned.  The rolls have statutory authority and are used for several other purposes, although the information given in entries is not necessarily proof of ownership, or tenure.

All the subjects are in the main list below are the former Monikie Civil Parish in the County of Angus; those entries noted as Monikie or Newbigging are normally situated in the villages of these names.

The most common forms of Tenure listed are; Proprietor/ix = Owner; Tenant = paying a sum in rent or kind to the Proprietor; Occupier = normally a 'tied' house which forms part of the Occupier's employment contract, common on farms.

An entry would often have 3 columns completed.

The following table gives fuller examples of a few entries and how some of the columns of the original roll was laid out.  The roll numbers are those used in the main list below.  There are additional notes, too, below the main table.

Click here to see a large file, photographic reproduction of the first page of the original roll.  This is from a print from a microfilm, which has been faxed to the webmaster - it can just be read, with care! - compare the content and layout of the entries to those on the large list shown farther below.

You should find that the Website Search Engine can enable you to find many more references to some of the entries.

THE FOLLOWING IS ONLY A SIMPLE EXAMPLE AND A SAMPLE LIST - SEE ALL ENTRIES IN THE MAIN LIST BELOW

ROLL
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION and SITUATION
of SUBJECT
PROPRIETOR TENANT OCCUPIER
84 House
Monikie Station
Caledonian Railway Company, per Robt. Watson, 15 Hope St, Glasgow Proprietors for William Mitchell, Stationmaster
85 House
Monikie Station
Caledonian Railway Company, per Robt. Watson, 15 Hope St, Glasgow Proprietors for Wm. Winter, platelayer
86 House
Monikie Station
Caledonian Railway Company, per Robt. Watson, 15 Hope St, Glasgow Proprietors for Arch. McDonald platelayer
87 Depot Ground, Monikie Station Caledonian Railway Company, per Robt. Watson, 15 Hope St, Glasgow  Jas Sturrock, Coal Agent Tenant
89 U.F.C. Manse and Garden, Monikie United Free Church, trustees, per Rev. Alex. R. Gordon (by Dundee) Rev. Alex R. Gordon Tenant
90 Church, Monikie United Free Church, trustees, per Rev. Alex. R. Gordon (by Dundee)   Proprietors
91 House, Monikie United Free Church, trustees, per Rev. Alex. R. Gordon (by Dundee) Margaret Strachan Tenant
92 Manse and Garden, Monikie Rev. Andrew Armit   Proprietor
93 Glebe, Monikie Rev. Andrew Armit David Fairlie, farmer, Kirkton Tenant
94 Moor, Monikie Rev. Andrew Armit   Proprietor
95 to 113   SIMILAR LAYOUT AS ABOVE    


The entries represent subjects let by a major property owner living elsewhere, to a local farmer, say.  The Farmer occupies one house and lets the second entry property to a tenant as a normal let.  The term 'Proprietor for' (or Inhabitant Occupier), often referred to as in a 'tied house', or a house let to the occupier as long as he works for the tenant (in this case).  The system of recording used did not change much until the start of the much derided Poll Tax.

It can be confusing in the list where the entry has, say 'Monikie House' and another 'Monikie house' - It should not be assumed that the former represented a 'grand building' and the latter a cottage or such like - always check the original document.

The list is very generally in geographic order as is the original document.  To search for a PERSON on this webpage please use your browser's FIND facility.  You are also strongly recommended to use the SEARCH ENGINE for this website to find other occurrences of names and places.

For the Situation column the original reads "Description and situation of subject", which can usually be interpreted as the "address" but 'Situation' is much more correct.  Also indicated is whether the subject is a house, farm, gardens, shootings, pendicle, workshop, etc.  Note that 'wayleave' and 'fishings' are not tangible subjects, merely 'rights' which attract a valuation because of their ability to attract a rent.

The original Valuation Roll has 10 columns, but the list below has been altered to provide a concise version.  Anyone planning on using the information as a primary source should, as always, check the original document.

  1. Valuation Roll Number
  2. Description and Situation of Subject - Proprietor (sometimes there was a lot of information in the original column so I tried to put some in the next column if I thought it was going to be useful)
  3. Tenant (quite often contained a place they were from and/or an occupation)
  4. Occupier (Inhabitant, Occupier not rated (usually contained a name and an occupation)
  5. Annual Value of Dwelling House
  6. Yearly rent or value
  7. Agricultural Rating
  8. Number (same as first)

Because names appear in 4 separate columns in the original - Proprietor, Tenant and Occupier it was thought easier for readers to combine these and alpha sort by the Situation Column.  One column was created in the main list below to record whether they were proprietor, tenant, occupier or inhabitant/occupier.

Anyone planning on using the information as a primary source should, as always, check the original document.

(For thirty years the Webmaster was employed by the appropriate local valuation authority responsible for collating the Valuation Roll in the Local Government area.  He therefore has more than a passing knowledge of the process.  I would advise anyone who would wish to get a wee bit more detail (though not data) about the entries below to contact him.  Some of my notes above benefit from his assistance.  You may wish to visit the website of Tayside Valuation Joint Board, the authority currently statutorily required and empowered to produce the (Non-Domestic) Valuation Roll in Tayside, but not for historical information.

 

Surname		Name		Occupation		Tenure		Situation (Monikie Parish)/		Roll #
										Description of Subject
Gordon		Joseph Stuart	Trustee of estate	Proprietor	Affleck Mansion House			1
Sim		Robert, M.D.	deceased		Proprietor	Affleck Mansion House			1
Neish		George Watson				Tenant		Affleck Mansion House			1
EMPTY									Affleck Estate				4
Smith		Robert					Tenant		Affleck house farm			5
Simpson		David					Tenant		Affleck pendicle			6
Grant		James					Tenant		Broomwell farm and house		7
Cunningham	James		grieve			Occupier	Broomwell House				8
Donald		Alexander				Tenant		Denhead of Affleck House		10
McKenzie	Robert		quarrier		Occupier	Denhead of Affleck house		11
Galloway	David		cattleman		Occupier	Denhead of Affleck house		12
Sharp		Charles		ploughman		Occupier	Denhead of Affleck house		13
Scott		George		blacksmith		Tenant		Loanhead of Affleck house		14
Kinnear		Alexander	ploughman		Occupier	Newton of Affleck house			17
Smith		John					Tenant		Newton of Affleck farm and house	16
Robertson	Charles		quarrier		Occupier	Newton of Affleck house			18
Peter McIntyre, Ltd	-	auctioneers		Tenant		Market Stance				19
Brown		William		manager			Tenant		Wayleave				20
Langlands	James H.	architect		Proprietor	Cunmont Mansion house			21
Peebles		Alexander	grieve			Occupier	Cunmont house				24
Collier		James		ploughman		Occupier	Cunmont house				25
Cluney		James		ploughman		Occupier	Cunmont house				26
McWalter	William		ploughman		Occupier	Cunmont house				27
Paul		John		labourer		Occupier	Cunmont house				28
Cochrane	Alexander	labourer		Occupier	Newbigging house			29
Hunter		James		farm servant		Occupier	Newbigging house			31
Home		Earl of		Douglas estate		Proprietor	Bankhead 				32
Ralston		Andrew		factor, Glamis				Bankhead 				32
Kidd		David					Tenant		Bankhead farm and house			32
Laird		Alexander				Tenant		Bankhead farm and house			33
Barn		Alexander				Tenant		West Bankhead farm and house		34
Smith		James					Tenant		West Bankhead farm and house		35
Moonie		James		Milkman			Occupier	West Bankhead house			36
Spalding	Silvester Petrie			Tenant		East Bankhead farm and house		37
Spalding	Isa, Mrs.				Occupier	East Bankhead house			38
Robertson	John		of Carnoustie		Tenant		East Bankhead pendicle			39
Alexander	William					Tenant		West Denside farm and house		40
Alexander	David					Tenant		West Denside farm and house		40
Sheach		Frank		cattleman		Occupier	West Denside house			41
Alexander	James		ploughman		Occupier	West Denside house			42
Smith		Thomas					Tenant		Dodd farm and house			43
Whyte		William		of Eassie		Tenant		Dodd grazings				44
Reid		David					Tenant		Downiemuir wood pasture			45
Scott		Alexander				Tenant		East Denside farm and house		46
Marr		Robert		ploughman		Occupier	East Denside house			47
White		James		milkman			Occupier	East Denside house			48
Scott		David		farm servant		Occupier	East Denside house			49
Hay		Lady		of Fotheringham House	Proprietor for, Douglas shootings			50
Reid		David					Tenant		Downiemuir house and land		51
Wedderburn	Henry Scrymgeour,of Birkhill House, Fife Proprietor	Downiemuir house and land		51
Neish		James		the late		Trustee for,	Laws Woods				52
Miller		James		Blacksmith		Tenant		Newbigging house and garden		53
Henderson	Jessie					Tenant		Newbigging house and garden		54
Anderson	Mary, Mrs.	residenter		Tenant		Newbigging house and garden		55
Dargie		James		quarrier		Tenant		Newbigging house and garden		56
Walker		Jessie Alexander,Miss			Proprietrix	Monikie, The Firs			57
Petrie		David A.	labourer		Proprietor	Monikie house and garden		58
Ireland or Morgan,Margaret, Mrs.,wife of Robert Morgan	Tenant		Monikie, May Cottage			59
Morgan		Robert G.	contractor		Tenant		Monikie, May Cottage			59
Cameron		Alexander	inspector of poor	Proprietor	Monikie, Innervar house			60
Kydd		Barbara					Proprietrix	Monikie, Airlie Place			61
Robertson	Alexander	mason and farmer	Tenant		Monikie, Woodside house			62
Constable	James		labourer		Tenant		Woodside house				62
Sheriff		Margaret, Miss				Tenant		Monikie, Woodside House			63
Riddoch		James		police constable	Tenant		Monikie, Woodside house			64
Kydd		Ann					Proprietrix	Monikie, Airlie Place			61
Kydd		Helen					Proprietrix	Monikie, Airlie Place			61
Kydd		Catherine				Proprietrix	Monikie, Airlie Place			61
Kydd		Ina F.					Proprietrix	Monikie, Airlie Place			61
Simpson		George		grocer			Proprietor	Monikie, Woodside house			65
Simpson		James		Nurseryman, Bro/Ferry	Proprietor	Monikie, Daisybank Cottage		68
Simpson		John		florist			Tenant		Monikie, Daisybank Cottage		68
Elder		William		draper			Proprietor	Monikie, Daisybank house		69
Grant		Joseph		contractor		Proprietor	Monikie, Pitlour Cottage		71
Elder		William		draper			Proprietor	Monikie, Roseneath House		70
Glen		Thomas S.	calendar manager	Tenant		Monikie, Pitlour Cottage		71
Falconer	James		gardener		Tenant		Monikie, Kincraigie			72
Seaton		Georgina				Proprietrix	Monikie, Beech Cottage			73
Sturrock	John		the late		Proprietor	Monikie, Oakbank House			74
Sturrock	Annie Webster, Mrs.			Tenant		Monikie, Oakbank house			74
James Simpson and Sons	-	nurserymen		Tenants		Monikie, Oakbank nursery		75
Sturrock	David, the late				Proprietor	Monikie, Broomwell house		76
McIntyre	Lauchlan	residenter		Tenant		Monikie, Broomwell house		76
Sturrock or Tarbat,Elizabeth,Mrs.,wife of David Tarbat	Proprietrix	Monikie, Ivy Place			77
Tarbat		David		grocer			Tenant		Monikie, Ivy Place			77
Ireland		William		fireman			Tenant		Monikie, Ivy Place			78
Sturrock or Archer,Elspeth, Mrs.			Proprietrix	Monikie, Broomwell house		79
Glen		James		residenter		Tenant		Monikie, Broomwell house		79
Morrison	Jane, Mrs.				Tenant		Monikie, Broomwell			80
Sturrock	Alexander	joiner, Letham		Proprietor	Monikie, Broomwell Cottage		81
Skinner		Scott		violinist		Tenant		Monikie, Broomwell Cottage		81
Robertson	William		waterkeeper		Proprietor	Monikie, The Elms			82
Nairn		James		clerk			Proprietor	Monikie, Lismore house			83
Nairn		Helen, Mrs.				Tenant		Monikie, Lismore house			83
Mitchell	William		stationmaster		Tenant		Monikie station house			84
Winter		William		platelayer		Occupier	Monikie station house			85
McDonald	Archibald	platelayer		Occupier	Monikie Station house			86
Sturrock	James		coal agent		Tenant		Monikie Depot grounds			87
Sturrock	James		coal agent		Proprietor	Monikie store				88
Gordon		Alexander R. Gordon, Rev., 
			United Free Church Minister	Tenant		Monikie, U.F.C. manse			89
Strachan	Margaret				Tenant		Monikie, house				91
Armit		Andrew, Rev.	Minister		Proprietor	Monikie, Manse and garden		92
Fairlie		David		farmer, Kirkton		Tenant		Monikie Glebe				93
Mitchell	James		the late, seed crusher	Proprietor	Monikie Seed Crushing Works		95
Elder		William					Tenant		Monikie store				96
Sturrock	James		storeman		Tenant		Monikie House				97
Robertson	Ann, Mrs.				Tenant		Monikie house				98
Walker		Alexander Laird	joiner			Tenant		Monikie house				99
Bremner		Betsy, Miss				Tenant		Monikie house				101
Gibson		Thomas		quarrier		Tenant		Monikie house				103
Simpson		George		grocer			Tenant		Monikie house				104
Sharp		George		quarrier		Occupier	Monikie house				104
Walker		Alexander Laird	joiner			Proprietor	Monikie workshop			106
Grant		Peter		teacher			Tenant		Monikie schoolhouse			107
Key		Elizabeth, Mrs.				Tenant		Monikie school land			108
Clark		Alexander	teacher			Tenant		Bankhead schoolhouse			110
Low		Samuel S.	teacher			Tenant		Newbigging house			112
Fleming		Jessie, Mrs.	of Carnoustie		Proprietrix	Newbigging house and garden		114
Isles		Hugh Tait	Merchant, Auchterhouse	Tenant		Newbigging house			114
Caird		Annie					Tenant		Newbigging house			115
Fyffe		George		labourer		Proprietor	Newbigging house			116
Fyfe or Gray	Agnes, Mrs.	wife of George Gray	Proprietrix	Newbigging house			117
Bowden		Herbert		quarryman		Tenant		Newbigging house			117
Smith or Fyfe	Margaret, Mrs.				Proprietrix	Newbigging house			118
Cochrane	James		tailor and clothier	Tenant		Newbigging shop				119
Galloway	Robert					Proprietor	Newbigging house			120
Cochrane	James		roadman			Tenant		Newbigging house			120
Millar		Margaret, Mrs.	wife of John Millar	Proprietrix	Newbigging house			121
Morty		Mary, Miss				Occupier	Newbigging house			121
Kinnear		William		bootmaker & postmaster	Proprietor	Newbigging house, shop and garden	122
Leitch		William Fyfe	grocer and news agent	Proprietor	Newbigging house			123
Addison		John		blacksmith		Tenant		Newbigging house			123
Howie		George Wyllie, Rev.,  minister		Proprietor	Newbigging U.F. Manse & Garden,
											Newbigging		124
Nicoll		Helen, Mrs.	wife of Robert J. Nicoll Proprietrix	Newbigging house, Elmlea		125
Nicoll		Robert		sheep grazier		Tenant		Newbigging stable and shed		126
Sanderson	David		saddler			Proprietor	Newbigging house and shop		127
Mitchell	William		butcher			Tenant		Newbigging house and shop		127
Seaton		Robert		saddler and shoemaker	Tenant		Newbigging shop				129
Small or Rennie	Barbara, Mrs.	widow			Proprietrix	Newbigging house			130
Rennie		Thomas		joiner			Tenant		Newbigging house			130
Smith		Helen, Mrs.				Proprietrix	Newbigging house			132
Fyfe		Margaret, Mrs.				Tenant		Newbigging garden			133
Wilson		David		joiner			Proprietor	Newbigging house			134
Robertson	James		coal merchant		Tenant		Newbigging house			134
Howie		George W., Rev.	minister		Proprietor	Newbigging U.F. Church			135
Dalhousie	Earl of		Panmure estate		Proprietor	Balhill gamekeeper's house		136
Aitkenhead	G.		gamekeeper		Occupier	Balhill gamekeeper's house		136
Millar		Robert		woodman			Occupier	Panmure West Lodge			137
Smith		David		woodman			Occupier	Panmure West Lodge			138
Hood		John		gamekeeper		Occupier	Downieken house, Braehead		139
Colquohoun	Dougald					Tenant		Mains of Panmure farm			141
Balfour		Alexander	ploughman		Occupier	Mains of Panmure, house			142
Doig		D., Mrs.				Occupier	Panmure house and land			143
Mortimer	Charles		gamekeeper		Occupier	Downie Hill house			144
Robertson	Betsy, Mrs.				Tenant		Guildy house				145
Swan		Harry					Tenant		Balhungie farm and house		146
Buist		William		ploughman		Occupier	Balhungie house				147
Innes		John		ploughman		Occupier	Balhungie house				148
Dalhousie	Earl of					Proprietor	Balhungie house				149
Stewart		Charles		ploughman		Occupier	Balhungie house				149
Donachie	Andrew		market gardener		Occupier	Balhungie house and garden		150
Reid		James		market gardener		Occupier	Balhungie house and garden		151
Robertson	John		cattleman		Occupier	Balhungie house and garden		152
Alexander	William		salmon fisher		Occupier	Balhungie house, Links Road		153
Shand		William		hawker			Occupier	Balhungie house, Links Road		154
Buist		Charles		market gardener		Occupier	Balhungie house, Links Road		155
Scott		John					Tenant		Carlungie and New Downie Farm		156
Smith		John		grieve			Occupier	Carlungie and New Downie house		157
Donaldson	William		ploughman		Occupier	Carlungie and New Downie house		158
Sandeman	Peter		orraman			Occupier	Carlungie and New Downie house		159
Low		George		cattleman		Occupier	Carlungie and New Downie house		160
Adam		Alexander	grieve			Occupier	New Downie house			161
Scott		David		cattleman		Occupier	New Downie house			162
Findlay		Peter		ploughman		Occupier	New Downie house			163
Kinmond		Andrew		ploughman		Occupier	New Downie house			164
Nicoll		David		ploughman		Occupier	New Downie house			165
Lackie		Alexander	labourer		Tenant		Craigton house and croft		166
Fyffe		David		shoemaker		Tenant		Craigton house and garden		167
Cook		George					Tenant		Craigton pendicle			168
Lackie		James					Tenant		Craigton pendicle			169
Petrie		David					Tenant		Craigton pendicle			170
Ramsay		Alexander				Tenant		Craigton pendicle			171
Sheriff		John		quarrier		Tenant		Craigton pendicle			172
Sturrock	Andrew					Tenant		Craigton pendicle			173
Gowans		James Dakers	flax salesman		Occupier	Craigton house				174
Mackenzie	Donald		labourer		Occupier	Craigton farm and house			175
Cant		Alexander				Tenant		Craigton farm and house			176
Shepherd	John					Tenant		Craigton pendicle			177
Thomson		Philip		residenter		Occupier	Craigton house				178
Spalding	George		tailor			Tenant		Craigton pendicle			179
Milne		George M.	of Guildyden		Tenant		Craigton house				180
Stewart		Angus		cattleman		Occupier	Craigton house				181
Strathearn	George		joiner			Occupier	Craigton house				182
Bruce		Robert		quarrier		Occupier	Craigton house				183
Adam		James					Proprietor	Craigton house and land			184
Nairn		William		quarrymaster		Tenant		Craigton house				185
Malcolm		Alexander	fireman			Occupier	Craigton house				185
McIntyre	Peter					Tenant		Denfind farm and house			186
Sherriff	John		grieve			Occupier	Denfind house				187
Wilkie		William		ploughman		Occupier	Denfind house				188
Davidson	Robert		ploughman		Occupier	Denfind house				189
McGregor	Charles		orraman			Occupier	Denfind house				190
Bennet		Andrew		ploughman		Occupier	Denfind House				191
Robb		Margaret, Mrs.				Occupier	Denfind House				192
Horn		Robert		quarrier		Occupier	Denfind House				193
Lawrence	James		shepherd		Occupier	Denfind House				194
Wilson		Allan		cattleman		Occupier	Denfind House				195
Ireland		Margaret, Miss				Occupier	Denfind House				196
Malcolm		John		quarrier		Occupier	Denfind House				197
Kydd		John		quarrier		Occupier	Denfind House				198
Dakers		William, Jnr.	ploughman		Occupier	Denfind House				199
Mackie		Thomas					Tenant		Downiebank farm and house		200
Christie	Peter		ploughman		Occupier	Downiebank house			201
Mackie		Alexander	ploughman		Occupier	Downiebank house			202
Stewart		David					Tenant		Downiemill farm and house		203
Innes		Mrs.					Occupier	Downiemill house			204
Findlay		James		quarrier		Occupier	Downiemill house			205
Watson		William					Tenant		Downieken farm and house		206
McDonald	Donald		quarrier		Occupier	Downieken house				207
McDonald	James		cattleman		Occupier	Downieken house				208
Anderson	Catherine, Mrs.				Occupier	Downieken house				209
Nicoll		Robert J.	Elmlea, Newbigging	Tenant		Downieken croft				210
EMPTY									Newbigging house			211
Sheach		Archibald	quarrier		Occupier	Newbigging house			212
Kydd		Joseph					Tenant		Downiemuir pendicle and house		213
Findlay		John		by Carnoustie		Tenant		Downiemuir pendicle and house		214
Semple		James		by Carnoustie		Tenant		Old Downie farm and house		215
Low		William		grieve			Occupier	Old Downie house			216
Paterson	George		cattleman		Occupier	Old Downie house			217
Kidd		John		ploughman		Occupier	Old Downie house			218
Robertson	Benjamin	ploughman		Occupier	Old Downie house			219
Cargill		James		ploughman		Occupier	Old Downie house			220
EMPTY									Old Downie				221
Steven		George					Tenant		East Hillhead farm and house		222
Buick		Graham		ploughman		Occupier	East Hillhead				223
Hoskin		Joseph		ploughman		Occupier	East Hillhead house			224
Simpson		Robert		cattleman		Occupier	East Hillhead house			225
Henderson	Robert					Tenant		Fallaws farm and house			226
Suttie		James		cattleman		Occupier	Fallaws house				227
Watson		James		grieve			Occupier	Fallaws house				228
Scott		Ann					Occupier	Fallaws house 				229
Nicoll		Henry		crofter			Tenant		Gairlem Pendicle			230
Norrie		William					Tenant		Gibsonhall pendicle			231
Norrie		Ann, Mrs.				Occupier	Gibsonhall house			232
Henderson	David					Tenant		Graystone of Newbigging pendicle 	233
Ramsay		David					Tenant		Guildy pendicle and house		234
Warden		Alexander				Tenant		Guildy pendicle and house		235
Fraser		James					Tenant		Guildy pendicle and house		235
Brown		Andrew					Tenant		Guildy Pendicle and house		236
Bruce		John					Tenant		Guildy pendicle and house		237
Elder		William					Tenant		Guildy pendicle				238
Martin		George		blacksmith		Tenant		Guildy pendicle				239
Martin		Edward		blacksmith		Tenant		Guildy pendicle				239
Martin		Edward		blacksmith		Tenant		Guildy smithy				240
Martin		George		blacksmith		Tenant		Guildy smithy				240
Martin		George		blacksmith		Occupier	Guildy House				241
Paul		William		labourer		Occupier	Guildy house				242
Whammond	James		gamewatcher		Occupier	Crombie house				243
Milne		George		joiner			Tenant		Guildy Den pendicle and house		244
Smith		William					Tenant		Guildy Den pendicle and house		244
Milne		George					Tenant		Guildy Den workshop and sawmill		245
Smith		William					Tenant		Guildy Den workshop and sawmill		245
Roberts		David					Tenant		Hogston farm and house			246
Lamb		William					Tenant		Hogston farm and house			246
Fyffe		Robert					Tenant		Hyndcastle farm				247
Robertson	Alexander	mason			Tenant		Guildy pendicle and house		248
Fairlie		David					Tenant		Kirkton of Monikie farm and house	249
Adam		James		grieve			Occupier	Kirkton of Monikie house		250
Roberts		Charles		milkman			Occupier	Kirkton of Monikie house		251
Lyall		James		cattleman		Occupier	Kirkton of Monikie house		252
Thompson	James		ploughman		Occupier	Kirkton of Monikie house		254
Gibson		David		shoemaker		Tenant		Kirkton of Monikie house		255
Burnett		David		miller			Tenant		Mill of Monikie house and land		256
Burnett		David		miller			Tenant		Mill					257
Scott		Robert					Tenant		Lawson Hall house and land		257
Ogilvie		John					Tenant		Mains of Ardestie Farm and house	258
Ogilvie		Isabella, Mrs.				Occupier	Mains of Ardestie farm house		259
Napier		William		ploughman		Occupier	Mains of Ardestie house			260
Mann		David		ploughman		Occupier	Mains of Ardestie house			261
Edgar		James		milkman			Occupier	Mains of Ardestie house			262
Spankie		David		grieve			Occupier	Mains of Ardestie house			263
Ogilvie		David		cowfeeder		Occupier	Links of Ardestie house and byre	264
Millar		William		labourer		Occupier	Downiemill house			265
Millar		Alexander	labourer		Occupier	Downiemill house			266
EMPTY									Downiemill house			267
Gray		David		joiner			Tenant		Newbigging pendicle and house		268
Gray		David		joiner			Tenant		Newbigging Workshop			269
Nairn		James		quarrymaster		Tenant		Newbigging pendicle and house		270
Paterson	James		crofter			Tenant		Ormiston pendicle and house		271
Ramsay		David		Guildy			Tenant		Peddleston house			272
Wilson		John W.A.				Tenant		Pitairlie farm and house		273
Smart		William		ploughman		Occupier	Pitairlie				274
Motion		John		cattleman		Occupier	Pitairlie house				275
Sanderson	James		Newbigging		Tenant		Pitairlie land				276
Kidd		Andrew		blacksmith		Tenant		Pitairlie house and croft		277
Kidd		Andrew		blacksmith		Tenant		Pitairlie smithy			278
Nairn Bros			quarrymasters		Tenants		Pitairlie quarry and house		279
Alexander	William		carter			Occupier	Pitairlie house				280
Brogh		Andrew		quarrier		Occupier	Pitairlie house				281
Pattullo	William					Tenant		South Stotfauld farm and house		282
Sim		Patrick					Tenant		Stotfauld farm and house		283
Milne		James		ploughman		Occupier	Stotfauld house				284
Meldrum		James		ploughman		Occupier	Stotfauld house				285
Pitcaithly	Alexander	woodman			Occupier	The Swell house				286
Mann		James		gasman			Occupier	The Swell house				287
Stewart		James G.	representatives				Westhillhead farm and house		288
Scott		James		grieve			Occupier	Westhillhead house			289
Green		David		ploughman		Occupier	Westhillhead house			290
Milne		James		ploughman		Occupier	Westhillhead house			291
McKenna		Frank					Tenant		Wilson's Hall pendicle			292
Dalhousie	Earl of					Proprietor	Panmure shootings			293
Hanton		Hugh		Carnoustie		Tenant		Old Downie quarry			294
Dalhousie	Earl of					Proprietor	Monikie Ponds fishing			295
Campbell	A., Dr.		Keenie by Brechin	Tenant		grazing					297
War Department						Proprietor	Barry Links				296
Young		James					Proprietor	Monifieth Links, part of		298
Reid		William, Jnr.	market gardener		Proprietor	Ashbank, Ardestie house			299
Donachie	James		gardener		Tenant		Ashbank, Ardestie house			299
Reid		William, Jnr.	market gardener		Proprietor	Ashbank, Ardestie house			300
Dallas		Emily		Milliner		Tenant		Ashbank, Ardestie house			300
Reid		William, Jnr.	market gardener		Proprietor	Ashbank, Ardestie house			301
Chaplin		David		cattleman		Tenant		Ashbank, Ardestie house			301
Reid		William, Jnr.	market gardener		Proprietor	Ashbank, Ardestie market garden		302
Shiell		John, the late				Proprietor	Smithfield woodlands			303
Moonie		Andrew					Tenant		East Newlandhead farm and house		304
Ramsay		William					Tenant		Greenburn farm and house		305
Wood		Thomas		labourer		Occupier	Greenburn house				306
Reid		Alexander				Tenant		Greenford pendicle and house		307
Neave		Elizabeth, Miss				Tenant		Greenford pendicle and house		308
McWattie	Andrew					Tenant		Harecairn farm and house		309
McWattie	David					Tenant		Harecairn farm and house		309
Sinclair	Alexander	joiner			Tenant		Luckyslap				310
Sinclair	Alexander	joiner			Tenant		Luckyslap workshop			311
Shepherd	David		joiner			Occupier	Luckyslap house				312
Fichet		Charles					Tenant		Husbandtown pendicle			313
Barrie		George					Tenant		Lovehall pendicle			314
Booth		David		milkman			Occupier	Lovehall house				315
Scott		James					Tenant		Mid Newlandhead house and farm		316
Scott		Alexander				Tenant		Smithfield farm and house		317
Scott		William					Occupier	Smithfield farm and house		317
Greig		John		ploughman		Occupier	Smithfield house			318
Reid		Peter					Tenant		West Husbandtown pendicle		319
Christie	Alexander				Tenant		West Newlandhead farm and house		320
Low		James					Tenant		South Greenford farm and house		321
Lindsay		Alexander	merchant, Bro/Ferry	Tenant		Smithfield shootings			322
Cargill		Peter		assistant keeper	Occupier	Monikie house and garden		323
McNeill		Robert		assistant keeper	Occupier	Crombie house and garden		324
Irons		George W., Rev.	keeper			Occupier	Monikie lodge				325
Robertson	Elsie					Tenant		Monikie, south gate house		326
James Mitchell & Co	-	seed crushers		Tenant		South Gate, Monikie grounds		327
Stewart	Patrick, his heirs				Tenant		South Gate, Monikie grounds		328
Simpson		Charles F.				Tenant		South Gate, Monikie grounds		329
James Simpson & Sons	-	nurserymen, Bro/Ferry	Occupier	South Gate, Monikie grounds		329
Maclean		D.M., Miss	the late		Proprietor	Denside farm				330
Macrae		C.G. Sir				Proprietor	Denside farm				330
Dorward		Thomas		Mains of Wellbank	Tenant		Denside farm				330
Macrae		C.G. Sir				Proprietor	Denside shootings			331
Duncan Galloway & Co.	-	quarrier		Proprietor	Lovehall houses				332
Patterson	Andrew		quarrier		Occupier	Lovehall House				333
Horne		Frank		quarrier		Occupier	Lovehall house				334
 RETURN TO TOP OF THIS MAIN LIST

Click here for a photographic reproduction of the first page of the original roll.

Some examples and clarifications so you can see how I took the original information to make it "fit" the format.

The entry for the "house, Monikie Station" - lines 84, 85, 86 reads:
Proprietor = Caledonian Railway Company, per Robt. Watson, 15 Hope St, Glasgow
Tenant = Proprietors for
Occupier = line 84, William Mitchell, Stationmaster,
line 85 Wm. Winter, platelayer,
line 86 Arch. McDonald platelayer

The entry for Depot Ground, Monikie Station, line 87 reads -
Proprietor = Caledonian Railway Company, per Robt. Watson, 15 Hope St, Glasgow
Tenant = Jas Sturrock, Coal Agent
Occupier = tenant

The entry for the Manse line 89, reads -
U.F.C. Manse and Garden, Monikie
Proprietor = United Free Church, trustees, per Rev. Alex. R. Gordon (by Dundee)
Tenant = Rev. Alex R. Gordon
Occupier = tenant

line 90, reads -
Church, Monikie
Proprietor = United Free Church, trustees, per Rev. Alex. R. Gordon (by Dundee)
Tenant = (none listed)
Occupier = proprietors

line 91, reads -
House, Monikie
Proprietor = United Free Church, trustees, per Rev. Alex. R. Gordon (by Dundee)
Tenant = Margaret Strachan
Occupier = tenant

line 92, reads -
Manse and Garden, Monikie
Proprietor = Rev. Andrew Armit
Tenant = (none listed)
Occupier = proprietor

line 93, reads -
Glebe, Monikie
Proprietor = Rev. Andrew Armit
Tenant = David Fairlie, farmer, Kirkton
Occupier = tenant

line 94, reads -
Moor Monikie
Proprietor = Rev. Andrew Armit
Tenant = 
under Proprietor = (none listed)
Occupier = proprietor

 

The same structure applies to the Seed Crushing Works on lines 95 to 106,

- also to the School on lines 107 to 113.

 

Line 124 is listed as U.F. Manse and Garden, Newbigging.

LOCAL INTEREST FAMILY HISTORY INTEREST NEWBIGGING INTEREST ARLENE'S LISTS LOCAL BUSINESS 'DOWN THE AGES'
CHURCH PAGES CHURCH MAGAZINE OLD BOOK EXTRACTS STIRLING SURNAME MONIKIE MEMORIAL HALL 'THE MONIKIE STORY'
WEB PAGES LIST SEARCH THIS WEBSITE HOMEPAGE CONTACT & EMAIL

Please press the BACK BUTTON for your previous page.

The design and content of this page and website is the copyright of the webmaster (unless otherwise stated, freely surrendered, or in the public domain) and, where appropriate, may not be reproduced in any form without the permission of the webmaster.
This page was updated - 21 July, 2011